Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#623 closed defect (invalid)


Reported by: jreed Owned by: jreed
Priority: medium Milestone:
Component: Unclassified Version:
Keywords: Cc:
CVSS Scoring: Parent Tickets:
Sensitive: no Defect Severity:
Sub-Project: Feature Depending on Ticket:
Estimated Difficulty: 0.0 Add Hours to Ticket: 0
Total Hours: 0 Internal?: no


running bind10 with --msgq-socket-file=/tmp/foo but b10-xfrout doesn't honor that (or bind10 doesn't tell xfrout).

I notice this error due to ticket #360.


Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by vorner

  • Owner set to vorner
  • Status changed from new to accepted

I'm going to take it as a dependency of #615. I guess it shouldn't be much work anyway.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by vorner

  • Owner changed from vorner to jreed
  • Status changed from accepted to assigned

Hmm, I can't reproduce this one. I started boss with the -m ~/msgq_socket, all started well, if I type Xfrout shutdown into bindctl, xfrout happily restarts, so it must be listening on something. The only socket that is created in the installation prefix is ./var/auth_xfrout_conn.

Are you able to repeat the problem?


comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by jreed

I also can't repeat my problem. I didn't provide enough details in the summary and now I can't remember. I think I had been testing trying to run two different instances. When I do that AND using different socket I get:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Local/Users/jreed/opt/bind10/libexec/bind10-devel/b10-xfrout", line 594, in <module>
    xfrout_server = XfroutServer()
  File "/Local/Users/jreed/opt/bind10/libexec/bind10-devel/b10-xfrout", line 487, in __init__
  File "/Local/Users/jreed/opt/bind10/libexec/bind10-devel/b10-xfrout", line 494, in _start_xfr_query_listener
    self._cc, self._log);
  File "/Local/Users/jreed/opt/bind10/libexec/bind10-devel/b10-xfrout", line 299, in __init__
  File "/Local/Users/jreed/opt/bind10/libexec/bind10-devel/b10-xfrout", line 405, in _remove_unused_sock_file
    self._log.log_message("error", "Fail to start xfrout process, unix socket file '%s'"
AttributeError: 'UnixSockServer' object has no attribute '_log'
[b10-msgq] Closing socket fd 12
[b10-msgq] Receive error: EOF
[bind10] Process b10-xfrout (PID 98547) terminated, exit status = 256

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by vorner

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

Ah, OK. I guess it's the other socket. I'm just going to have a look at that at #615, let's see then if it helps. I'm going to close this one, as it seems to „work“ (at last the socket mentioned in this socket).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.