Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#1056 closed defect (fixed)

Fix false alarm on clang++ due to compiler's template-RTTI confusion

Reported by: vorner Owned by: UnAssigned
Priority: very high Milestone: Sprint-20110628
Component: Unclassified Version:
Keywords: Cc:
CVSS Scoring: Parent Tickets:
Sensitive: no Defect Severity: N/A
Sub-Project: DNS Feature Depending on Ticket:
Estimated Difficulty: 0.0 Add Hours to Ticket: 0
Total Hours: 0 Internal?: no

Description

The compiler seems to be confused and generates two different typeids for the same templated class, which leads to false alarm in test. This ticket exists so the fix can be reviewed.

Subtickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by vorner

  • Owner changed from vorner to UnAssigned
  • Status changed from new to reviewing

Can someone have a look?

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by vorner

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reviewing to closed

Acked on Jabber, closing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.